Privacy and Cookies

Your Privacy

This privacy policy is for the Sausage Tree Charity and has to do with how we use any personal information we collect from you on our website. Any personal information we collect will be stored safely and securely. We never share any of your personal details outside our organisation.

You have the right to access to your records and either have them corrected or have them removed from our records completely. Please email sausagetreecharity@gmail.com if you’d like to make such a request.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry or sign up for our email newsletter. This generally includes names, telephone numbers and email addresses.

When you visit our website, we do collect information in cookies. There is more information about what cookies are and which cookies we use on this website further down the page.

Marketing

If you agree, we would like to send you information about our hair salon. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email sausagetreecharity@gmail.com to let us know.

How will we use the information about you?

If you send Sausage Tree Charity an enquiry, we collect information to process your enquiry. Using that information, we will either email or phone you.

We only collect contact information necessary to answer your enquiry or sign you up to our newsletters.

Sausage Tree Charity will not share your information with anyone else.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email sausagetreecharity@gmail.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

To make full use of this website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

_ga, _gat, _gid, IP_JAR, CONSENT, NID

Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

is_unique, sc_is_visitor_unique

Statcounter: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

Managing cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Useful websites

www.ico.org.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
en.wikipedia.org